Varsity/JV/C Team Cross Country · Cross Country Stays Consistent at Sunflower League Championships


The Olathe North High School cross country team competed in a windy Sunflower League meet this past Saturday at the Olathe District Activity Center in what marks the end of the season for junior varsity and C team runners, and the beginning of what could be considered the postseason for varsity runners. The meet was similar in format to The Twilight meet of years past, and was one of the first this season to have its format heavily influenced by Covid-19 restrictions, with C team runners competing in the morning, and junior varsity and varsity runners competing that night under the lights of ODAC. The flat course led to fast times and personal records for a number of runners.

 

The girls varsity team took second overall behind strong finishes from all seven runners, but especially the second place finish from freshman Anjali Hocker Singh (2) with a time of 18:12, which came down to an all out sprint and photo finish. Kaylee Tobaben (8) finished eighth with a time of 18:38, and Lexie Dockstader (12) and Shea Johnson (14) rounded out the top-fifteen finishers for North. 

The boys varsity team took fifth overall with strong performances from Josh Caldwell (11) and Bramwel Kosgei (12) who crossed the line four seconds apart with times of 16:06 and 16:10 respectively. 

 

The girls junior varsity team got fifth overall, behind another strong performance from Cora Katzenberger (4) who capped off an impressive freshman year campaign with a time of 21:03, and Maddie Zimmerman (20) and Ava French (22) finished with times of 22:07 and 22:18. In the C team race, Caiden Horn (3) finished third with a time of 23:24, capping off a successful end to her 2020 season, which saw a number of top-five finishes. 

 

Next, the Olathe North varsity cross country teams look towards regionals, which will take place at Frontier Trail Middle School and Olathe district office campus next Saturday. The girls and boys teams will be competing for both state meet berths and regional bragging rights. 

 

See Below for a full listing of the league results.

 

Girls C Team Individual Results

3. Caiden Horn 23:24.2
25. Lily Anderson 24:54.3
26. Payton Troup 24:59.1
57. Emory Morgan 26:29.3
72. Naomi Muema 27:41.1
79. Ella Rausch 29:21.7

 

Girls JV Individual Results

4. Cora Katzenberger 21:03.2
20. Maddie Zimmerman 22:07.4
22. Ava French 22:18.5
42. Brooke Wagoner 23:06.5
50. Mackenzie Crum 23:37.8

 

Girls Varsity Individual Results

2. Anjali Hocker Singh 18:12.2
8. Kaylee Tobaben 18:38.0
12. Lexie Dockstader 19:01.8
14. Shea Johnson 19:13.1
19. Kira Almsberger 19:33.1
21. Irina Honc 19:38.2
28. Halle Heeren 19:54.5

 

Boys C Team Individual Results

10. Jacob Durant 20:05.2
21. Brandon Hamilton 20:34.0
33. Gabe Kiveu 21:17.0
39. Jack Arender 21:24.3
40. Brayden Hudnut 21:24.9
45. Lewis Suttle 21:31.3
53. Landon Pribyl 21:59.0
59. Ben Friesen 22:21.3
65. Kieran Marker 22:31.5
67. Noah Cuejilo 22:36.7
71. Kyle Yonce 22:49.9
76. Brian Tran 23:13.9
89. Sam Olson 24:45.2

 

Boys JV Individual Results

27. Tanner Hlasney 18:05.4
36. Nate Hallowell 18:25.5
43. Chol Chol 18:39.4
56. Eliot Fyffe 18:56.9
70. Dylan Comer 19:18.9
73. Ky Townsend 19:19.9

 

Boys Varsity Individual Results

11. Josh Caldwell 16:06.5
12. Bramwel Kosgei 16:06.5
32. Ray Kosgei 16:41.0
48. Nick Suttle 17:06.9
59. Bret Bourquin 17:22.2
60. Franklin Gonzalez 17:24.6
62. Tanner Coltvet 17:31.9